The main opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) has released the full list of all aspirants who are qualified to contest for national executive positions in the upcoming December 17, 2022 congress.

In all, there are 81 aspirants with a total of 14 positions being contested.

Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo will come up against three others including the incumbent General Secretary, Johnson Asiedu Nketiah, but watchers have described it as a two-horse race.

With respect to the General Secretary contest, it is among three known faces in the NDC, the incumbent Deputy General Secretary, Peter Boamah Otokunor, Director of Elections of the NDC, Elvis Afriyie-Ankrah and Fifi Fiavi Kwetey, a former MP.

The only aspirant whose position seems secured is Sammy Gyamfi who is unopposed for the National Communications Officer position which he currently holds.

Some other tough battles will be the Youth Organiser slot where incumbent George Opare Addo will come up against Brogya Genfi while Hanna Bissiw will face a challenger in Margaret Ansei for the Women’s Organiser portfolio.

The complete list of aspirants is produced below:

CHAIRMAN

SAMUEL YAW ADUSEI – 1
JOHNSON ASEIDU NKETIA – 2
SAMUEL OFOSU-AMPOFO – 3
NII ARMAH ASHIETEY – 4

VICE CHAIRMAN

SHERIF ABDUL-NASIRU – 1
ABANGA YAKUBU ALHASSAN – 2
DR. SHERRY AYITTEY – 3
SETH OFORI OHENE – 4
AWUDU SOFO AZOURKA – 5
ALHAJI AMADU B. SOROGHO – 6
ALHAJI HABIBU ADRAMANI – 7
EVELYN ENYONAM MENSAH – 8

GENERAL SECRETARY

ELVIS AFRIYIE ANKRAH – 1
FIFI FIAVI KWETEY – 2
DR. PETER BOAMAH OTOKUNOR – 3

DEPUTY GENERAL SECRETARY

FRANCIS LANME GURIBE – 1
CATHERINE DEYNU – 2
BARBARA SERWAA ASAMOAH – 3
GBANDE FOYO MUSTAPHA – 4
KWAME ZU – 5
BRADI PAUL OPATA – 6
EVANS AMOO – 7

NATIONAL ORGANISER

JOSHUA HAMIDU AKAMBA – 1
HENRY OSEI AKOTO – 2
MAHDI MOHAMMED GIBRILL – 3
SIDII ABUBAKARI – 4
SOLOMON YAW NKANSAH – 5
CHIEF HAMILTON BINEY NIXON – 6
JOSEPH YAMMIN – 7

DEPUTY NATIONAL ORGANISER

KOBBY BARLON – 1
HABIB MOHAMMED TAHIRU – 2

ELIKEM ERIC KEVIN KWAME KOTOKO – 3
ALHAJI YAW KUNDOW – 4

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

SAMMY GYAMFI

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER

GODWIN AKO GUNN – 1
ADONGO ATULE JACOB – 2
MALIK BASINTALE – 3
KWAKU BOAHEN ANTHONY – 4
MOHAMMED NAZIRU – 5

YOUTH ORGANISER

BROGYA GENFI – 1
GEORGE OPARE ADDO – 2

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANISER

OSMAN ABDULAI AYARIGA – 1
RUTH DELA SEDDOH – 2
BRIGHT NUDOKPO HONU – 3
SULEMANA ABDUL KARIM – 4
MOHAMMED ABUBAKARI SADIQ GOMBILLA – 5
KABIRU AHMED – 6
ERIC DADSON – 7
PENDILOCK OWUSU ASARE – 8
OBED OPINTAN – 9
JUDE SEKLEY – 10

WOMEN ORGANISER

MARGARET ANSEI- 1
DR. HANNA LOUISA BISIW – 2

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANISER

ABIGAIL AKWABEA ELORM MENSAH – 1
FELICIA DZIFA TEGAH – 2
JESSIE ADAMS – 3
HAJIA ALIJATA SULEMANA – 4

ZONGO CAUCUS CO-ORDINATOR

ABASS ZULKARNAIN KAMBARI – 1
HON. ALHAJI BABANLAMIE ABU SADAT – 2
MAMAH MOHAMMED COLE YOUNGER – 3
ABDUL-AZIZ MOHAMMED – 4
YAKUBU MAHMUD MUDI – 5

NEC MEMBERS

EPHRAIM NII TAN SACKEY – 1
PEREZ FERNANDEZ ARMAH LARYEA – 2
ISSAHAKU ISSAH ADEL – 3
REV. IRENE SENA AGBLEKE – 4
ABDULLAH FARRAKHAN ISHAQ – 5
MALIK ADAMA – 6
VICTORIA KUMA-MINTAH – 7
EMMANUEL EWOENAM YAO ADZOME-DZOKANDA – 8
CECILIA N. ASAGA – 9
EBENEZER EFFAH HACKMAN – 10
NAJAWA ALHAJI ISSAH – 11
STEPHEN LADZEDO – 12
ANITA ANNAN – 13
RANSFORD CHATMAN VANNI-AMOAH – 14
THOMAS AYISI KUMAH – 15
WONDER VICTOR KUTOR – 16
MOHAMMED MAMUDU – 17
ARABA TAGOE – 18
FAMOUS KWESI KUADUGAH – 19

Source: JoyOnline

Categories: Tech News